NYS TESOL Regions

The Special Interest Groups (SIGs) and the Regions are the lifeblood of NYS TESOL. Together, these communities provide the means to ensure greater participation of individual membership in our professional organization.

Goals of the Regions

As microcosms of NYS TESOL, the Regions adhere to the goals of the association as identified in the NYS TESOL Constitution:


  • To encourage professional development, participation and leadership;
  • To provide opportunity for study and research;
  • To disseminate information relevant to the organization;
  • To work cooperatively toward the improvement of instruction in all programs which seek to provide students with an opportunity to acquire English language skills and proficiency, whether they can be carried out in monolingual or bilingual modes of instruction;
  • To promote empathy and respect for the native culture and language of all students of English, whether they are learning in a bilingual or monolingual context.


NYS TESOL recognizes the division of the State membership into geographic regions, decided upon by the Executive Board. We serve six regions:

Binghamton/ Syracuse

Broome, Cayuga, Chemung, Chenango, Cortland, Jefferson, Lewis, Madison, Oneida, Onondaga, Oswego, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Tioga, and Tompkins counties

Buffalo / Rochester

Genesee, Livingston, Orleans, Monroe, Ontario, Wayne, Yates, Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Niagara, and Wyoming counties

Capital District

Albany, Clinton, Columbia, Delaware, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Greene, Hamilton, Herkimer, Montgomery, Otsego, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, Schoharie, St. Lawrence, Warren and Washington counties

Hudson Valley

Dutchess, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan, Ulster, and Westchester counties

Long Island

Nassau and Suffolk counties
New York City

The five boroughs: Brooklyn, The Bronx, Manhattan, Queens, and Staten Island

Tanya Rosado-Barringer is our Director of Regions

Contact her at regions@nystesol.org




Binghamton/Syracuse Region Leadership Team 2021

Contact them at bingsyr@nystesol.org

Carrie Martin

Tanya Rosado-Barringer



Buffalo/Rochester Region Leadership Team 2021

Contact them at buffroch@nystesol.org

Jenna Colerick

Kathleen Klaiber

Nicole Miller


Jamie Scripps



Joanna Fograssi


Capital Region Leadership Team 2021

Contact them at capital@nystesol.org

Laura Eggleston

Karen Gregory

Jody Kozey

Heeok Jeong

 

Gretchen Oliver

Jenn Samaniuk

Mary Sandoval

 



Hudson Valley Region Leadership Team 2021

Contact them at hudsonvalley@nystesol.org

Kerri Bohringer


Christine Olsen



Long Island Region Leadership Team 2021

Contact them at longisland@nystesol.org

Kelley Cordeiro

Lizette Roman


New York City Region Leadership Team 2021

Contact them at nyc@nystesol.org

Eric Segovia

Jordan Van Horn